Privacy Policy

Beta Plumbing will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. This does however include your name, address, email and phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we collect is processed by our employees at our office in Woodnewton, Northamptonshire and saved on our database so that our plumbers can contact you and carry out the agreed service.

We will not share your data with a 3rd party without your prior consent; for example, if you wish us to arrange meeting with a fellow tradesman and you would like us to get them to contact you in the first instance.

If we need to arrange for a delivery of materials to site we will need to provide your delivery details to a 3rd party.

Gas Safe registration (building notification) – in order for us to process a registration of a boiler (or similar) we will need to provide your address, name and phone number to Gas Safe in order for them to complete the registration process.

Warranties/guarantees – if you have asked us to supply a boiler or other appliance we will need to share your details with the manufacturer in order for us to process any warranties/guarantees.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data

Occasionally we’d like to send out details of our services and advisory information about Gas Safety week for example. If we do we won’t share your information with third parties. You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us using the following email address to have the matter investigated: simon@beta-plumbing.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Areas we cover:

Peterborough, Stamford, Huntingdon, Oundle, Thrapston, Raunds, Corby, Wellingborough, Rushden, Rothwell, Kettering, Kings Cliffe, St Ives, The Deepings, Bourne, Yaxley, Stilton, Spalding, Wisbech and all villages in between

Free Call Back

Share This

Free Quote or Call Back